FBLA Receives Honors at State Conference

Centura FBLA competed at the annual state conference earlier this month. The following received honors and represented Centura with class.

Accounting II: Macy Baldwin, Honorable Mention

Graphic Design: Grace McDonald, 8th Place

Career Exploration: Jayden Jacobson, 7th Place

Intro to Information Technology: Sydney Perez, 6th Place

Word Processing: Jayden Jacobson, 5th Place

Public Speaking: Grace McDonald, 1st Place.

E-business: M. Frerichs, M. Hickok, & B. Noakes, Honorable Mention

Partnership with Business: C. Gorecki & T. Grabowski: 8th Place

Mobile Application Development: C. Seevers, J. Jacobson, C. States, 6th Place

3-D Animation: S. Perez, R. Jensen, & S. Garcia, 6th Place

Public Service Announcement: L. Bernt & J. Gross, 5th Place

Broadcast Journalism: G. McDonald & F. McDonald, 4th Place

Business Plan: M. Frerichs, M. Hickok, & B. Noakes, 4th Place

All State Quality Member: M. Frerichs, M. Hickok, G. McDonald, & T. Grabowski

Future Award: Miranda Frerichs

Sweepstakes Award: Centura Chapter

Gold Seal Award of Merit: Centura Chapter

Numerous project awards: Centura Chapter

Coffee with the Superintendent

Scheduled Coffee Chats:
Dannebrog Danish Baker – Wednesday April 24 at 8:00am
Boelus Whitefoot Market – Saturday April 27 at 8:00am
Cairo Medina Street Vault – Monday April 29 at 8:30am
Discussion items include graduation, boiler room, new staff and Go Big Give.

CENTURA JR. HIGH INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

CENTURA JR. HIGH INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

APRIL 9th, 2019

ORDER OF EVENTS

FIELD EVENTS (Track help report at 12:50)

Field events will consist of three attempts. NO FINALS.

 

1:00

SHOT PUT                (BOYS/GIRLS)

DISCUS                      (GIRLS/BOYS)

HIGH JUMP              (BOYS/GIRLS)

LONG JUMP             (BOYS/GIRLS)

TRIPLE JUMP          (GIRLS/BOYS)

POLE VAULT           (GIRLS/BOYS)

RUNNING EVENTS

Girls running events will precede Boys running events. All events are FINALS!

2:00   3200 meter relay (Girls/Boys) (Need timers and pickers)

2:15   Girls 100 Hurdles (30), Boys 100 Hurdles (33)

100 Meter Dash

1600 Meter Run

4 x 100 Relay (7th Only)

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade Only)

400 Meter Dash

Break

200 Hurdles

800 Meter Run

200 Meter Dash

4 x 400 Relay

State FBLA is Underway

It’s time to compete! Nebraska State FBLA is underway.

This year Centura FBLA has 29 young men and women representing their school and competing against others across the state, in the following events:

Alex Johnson: Business Math, Introduction to Business Communication, Introduction to Business Procedures, Introduction to Technology

Amber Baldwin: Personal Finance, Business Calculations, Emerging Business Issues

Ben Noakes: Business Plan, Business Financial Plan, Business Communications, E-Business

Ben Oman: Accounting, Social Media Campaign, Sports Management and Entertainment

Caitlin States: Personal Finance, Business Calculations, Mobile App Development

Callie Gorecki: Partnership with Business Report and Presentation, Business Calculations, Personal Finance

Colten Seevers: Personal Finance, Business Calculations, Mobile App Development

Elayna Holcomb: Annual Business Report, Business Calculations, Business Communications

Elly Keilig: Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Information Technology, Word Processing

Faith McDonald: Broadcast Journalism, Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Information Technology

Grace McDonald: Broadcast Journalism, Public Speaking, Graphic Design

Hailey Anderson: Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Information Technology, Personal Finance

Jadyn Gentleman: Social Media Campaign, Personal Finance, Business Calculations

Jaelyn Gross: Public Service Announcement, Public Speaking, Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communication, Introduction to Financial Math.

Jayden Jacobson: Business Math, Middle Level Career Exploration, Word Processing, Mobile App Development

Joe Carey: Social Media Campaign, Personal Finance, Business Calculations

Joselyn Mullens: Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communication, Introduction to Financial Math.

Juan Perez: Annual Business Report, Business Calculations, Business Communications

Lauryn Bernt: Public Service Announcement, Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Financial Math.

Macy Baldwin: Accounting II, Job Interview, Business Calculations, Emerging Business Issues

Madison Hickok: Accounting, Business Calculations, E-Business, Business Plan, Business Financial Plan

Miranda Frerichs: Accounting, Business Calculations, E-Business, Business Plan, Business Financial Plan

Nate Ruhl: Accounting, Sports and Entertainment Management, Business Calculations

Rhegan Jensen: Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Financial Math, Introduction to Information Technology, 3D Animation

Sami Garcia: Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Financial Math, Introduction to Information Technology, 3D Animation

Sydney Perez: Introduction to Business, Introduction to Business Communications, Introduction to Financial Math, Introduction to Information Technology, 3D Animation

Taylor Grabowski: Partnership with Business Report and Presentation, Business Calculations, Personal Finance

Tyler Ruhl: Accounting, Sports and Entertainment Management, Word Processing

Zoey Aldridge: Business Math, Introduction to Financial Math, Introduction to Business Procedure, Introduction to Information Technology