Centura Track Teams Compete Well at Ravenna Invite

Trackster Fans, here are Centura’s results from this week’s meet at Ravenna where the team realized fair conditions and some really good marks!
The Boys team was second to Axtell and the Girls team placed 3rd to Doniphan-Trumbull and Wood River.
The following are Medalists:
Girl’s Team 109 total points
High Jump– Emily Krolikowski 1st 4-10″    Claire Caspersen 5th 4-04″
Pole Vault- Brooklyn Hostetler 1st 10-4″(meet record)   Rylee Kosmicki 2nd 9-10″
Long Jump– Sam Simdorn 2nd 15-3″
Triple Jump- Rachel Baustert 4th 30-6.5″    Elayna Holcomb 6th 30-1.5″
Shot Put– Claire Caspersen 5th 31-05″
400m– Caitlyn States 3rd 1:05.51
800m– Sydney Perez 3rd 2:43.04    Sami Garcia 5th 2:49.30   Elly Keilig 6th 3:01.53
1600m– Sydney Perez 3rd 6:09.04
100MH– Sam Simdorn 1st 17.18,  Jadyn Gentleman 5th 19.01  Angelena Richardsen 6th 19.18
300MH– Sam Simdorn 1st 50.32  Jadyn Gentleman 5th 56.87
1600m Relay– 3rd 4:32.31 Simdorn, Holcomb, Korinek, States
3200m Relay– 3rd 11:10.00 Garcia, Nitsch, Perez, States
Boy’s Team 145 points
High Jump- Eli Wooden 6th 5-04″
Pole Vault– Noah Wooden 1st 14′    Noah Bruggeman 2nd 13-06″    Willy Packer 3rd 13′
Long Jump- Noah Wooden 1st 20-2.5″     Dawson Caspersen 3rd 19-07.5″    Tyler Gates 5th 17-11″
Triple Jump– Willy Packer 2nd 39-4.5″  Kile Bentley 6th 34-11.75″
Shot Put– Austin Simmons 2nd 40-1″   Barrett Selden 3rd 39.09″
Discus– Barrett Selden 1st 123-01″  Ben Oman 2nd 120-01″   Austin Simmons 4th 115-11″
200m– Dawson Caspersen 6th 23.11
400m– Dawson Caspersen 2nd 53.16  Nate Ruhl 4th 55.87
1600m– Jeremiah Arndt 5th 5:22.2
3200m– Jeremiah Arndt 4th 11:22.34
400m Relay– 2nd 45.90 Simmons, Bruggeman, N. Wooden, Caspersen
1600m Relay– 2nd 3:47.28 E. Wooden, Ruhl, Perez, Packer
3200m Relay– 3rd 9:26.34 Ruhl, C. Selden, Perez, Anrdt
Head track coach Geoff Cyboron reported, “It was a great day to compete. We saw a lot of improvement today. Our next competition will be Monday at the Wood River Invitational.”

Comments are closed.